[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A software that create a virtual network and if it works virtually it will work in the reallity

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
guys,
I once met a guy that I was going to employ in my company,
he was fresh out of collage and was ready to work,
I didn't employ him because  he didn't had the experience to as a field technician.

while interviewing him, he told me he used a software that create a virtual network(meaning- with switch's, workstations, server and routers etc....) and if it works virtually it will work in the reality, in the real setup.

Does anyone know about this software, or any kind that works in the same way?
if yes please let me know I would like to buy it

thank
0
Comment
Question by:MVGtechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mitchke
mitchke earned 498 total points
ID: 39168267
I am sure there are others one out there but I have used http://www.gns3.net/ in the past. You need to have the ROMS for whatever devices you are looking to setup but it works pretty well.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 501 total points
ID: 39168407
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 501 total points
ID: 39168965
The best software is Cisco IOU which is IOS compiled for Linux. This is only available for Cisco partners.

As it is the same code as in the devices (routers/switches) it will work in real life as it does in IOU.
0