Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote desktop reconnect

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I have a client that uses remote desktop everyday.  He lives in the US Virgin Islands and they have horrible internet that frequently cuts out.

He wants to be able to log into his Windows 2003 server.  When he gets kicked out he wants to log back in and be reconnected to the prior session.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:John Smithers
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168707
if you have a remote desktop RDP connection and you close it without logging off then the session is still active. so anytime he logs back in he will always be connected to that particular session.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dipak
Dipak earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168826
He can also use an alternate option that is Logmein to remote to that server. Even if the connection gets disconnects, he can again connect to same session.

In logmein you can adjust your network connection speed to achieve optimal performance during remote control.

On the Remote Control toolbar, click Options > Network.
    Select Slow to optimize your connection on lower speed connections
    Select Fast to exploit a high bandwidth connection
    Select Auto to allow to detect the optimal settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Smithers
ID: 39169191
1) the user is not always reconnected to his original connection
2) the user wants to use remote desktop for the speed.  He doesn't have very high speed bandwidth in the VI.

There are server and remote desktop settings that can be configured to allow the reconnect to happen.

for example I have the terminal server configured to only allow a single login per user.  I set group policy to not limit the amount of time they can stay idle before getting kicked off.

the server reboots every night.

The settings I have seem to work for one terminal server but not for the other one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Smithers
ID: 39169195
Could anti-virus on the server be affecting his reconnect?  I am using WebRoot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Smithers
ID: 39171792
I was just re-reading my posts.  It looks to me like I was being unprofessional.  I honestly apologize!!  This is no excuse but I was VERY testy that day and rude to everyone.  A very unacceptable behavior!

I did some further testing last night.  It looks like the re-connection actually logs into the server instead of reconnecting to a running session.
0