Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy file from UNIX to WINDOWS shared folder

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I need to create a script in UNIX that will copy a file from a UNIX directory to a WINDOWS shared folder.

The file myFile.txt is located in /unixServer/fileout/ and I need this file to be copied to a WINDOWS server /winServer/filein/.

Not sure where to start to create this script file for UNIX in order to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee R Liddick Jr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168453
Try this copy command in Unix

cp /unixServer/fileout/myFile.txt  /winServer/filein/

Open in new window


You can put it in a file and that would be your script file.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168505
Does your unix system access the share to which you want the data copied.

The suggestion farzanj is making presumes such access already exists.

If your unix has samba share and that is where this file is initiating the copy process from the windows side might be an option.

To answer your question in a complete manner, information on current access options is necessary.  You could also use pscp.exe within a batch file on windows to transfer file from a unix/Linux system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 39168913
It didn't like the cp command...
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39168948
If you kindly provide information on what options you have available.

This suggests that samba is not setup such that the unix system can access directly a windows share.
Alternatively
Try from the windows side:
copy \\unixserver\fileout\myfile.txt c:\
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee R Liddick Jr
ID: 39169138
I found out it was a permissions problem...I'm splitting the points for your time to respond.  Thank you both.
0