Solved

win2k service packs

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
we have some terminals running a point of sale system.  the pos is being upgraded and we were advised to have the latest service pack for them.  they are running win2k and seem to have service pack 2 or 3 on them.  is there much of a difference between the service packs and is 4 the latest?  
my main question is where to find the service pack where I can download a stand alone service pack file so I can just thumb drive it from one terminal to the next since they have no outside internet access.  thank you :-)
ps  the pos driver is running on an xp box out back and they are all part of that network.  is there also a way they can use the xp box internet connection to download files?
ps  I think I just found the sp 4 download site?   http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=4127
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
SP4 is the latest. This is the download page from MS.
You can use XP's ICS.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the Service Pack:
Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 Network Install for IT Professionals
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4127
And here a package with the collected hotfixes between SP4 and end of April 2005 (support for W2k ended end of June 2005):
Update Rollup 1 for Windows 2000 SP4 (KB891861)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18997
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
As far as using the internet, how does the XP box get access?  If it is fairly conventional (modem and router to a high-speed connection) you should just need to confirm that the Default Gateway and DNS settings are correct on the 2000 boxes.  You can check those with:
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
Comment Utility
ill check the dns settings.  the xpbox connects high speed via modem router and behinda sonic wall box.  tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
Comment Utility
going to bail on trying to connect through xp box :-(.  got service packs on usb.  thank you :-)
0