Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move text in Acrobat

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I have a pdf file that I was sent.  Am using the Tools --> edit text option to make some changes.  The problem I am having is that they added a new line of text and now I need to change a font size or text spacing to make it all fit.  Is this an option with Acrobat?  I can not find this anywhere.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:solsticeint
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BurundiLapp
ID: 39168498
If it is an option with Acrobat then it will only be the Pro version, for that level of change on the cheap you will probably need to recreate the document in Word exactly as you want it and then output it to a PDF creation like CutePDF (free).

If the PDF document has input fields then to maintain these you will need either Acrobat Pro or an alternative PDF creation/managment tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solsticeint
ID: 39168528
I do have Acrobat Pro X.  I can change the actual text just fine.  Just moving the things around a bit or changing fonts, sizes ect.  I am stuck with.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39168541
It's not even always an option with pro, it would depend on how the PDF was created, partially embedded fonts, multiple objects, etc, would give pro the same issues.  There is a plugin for acrobat called Pittstop that usually does the trick, maybe they have a free trial but you're looking at a couple hundred for the full version.  You're best alternative to buying something like pittstop is to get the orignal or re-create the PDF on your own.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pjevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168550
Since you do have pro, if you go into edit text, then highlight the text, right click and go to properties, you may be able to chance the fond and size, again, this is dependent on how the PDF was created, if you have the font on your machine, etc.  Moving it around definitely depends on the text objects specifically.
0