Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In / Out on Ethernet Surge Protector

Posted on 2013-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I have a Ethernet Surge Protector PoE Gigabit LAN Thunder RJ45 CAT5 CAT5E CAT6 1000mbs
by Everstar P/N ESWA-3310C6. It has "In" and "Out" posted on the two ends. See the attached picture.

Is "In" for the POE in and "Out" for the POE out?
Or
Is the "In" for the source of the potential shock?

In my case, I am trying to prevent a shock from an outdoor access point getting to my indoor router.
Thanks, Mike
SurgeProtector.png
0
Comment
Question by:drippin
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 1200 total points
ID: 39168454
Yes you are correct... the OUT should go to your device to be protected.

The IN should be used for the source of the signal.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ldellinger
ldellinger earned 800 total points
ID: 39168458
Hello,
Whatever device you want protected needs to be connected to the out port.

If a surge were to occur, it would travel from the source, through the in port, and then be stopped at that point by the surge protector.

I hope this helps!

Larry
0