SolvedPrivate

how to export sql table to oracle

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
How to export sql table to to oracle table fastest way using asp.net (c#, sql SSIS, or oracle)
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JHalliday
JHalliday earned 57 total points
ID: 39168627
You can use the SQL Server Management administrative application to connect directly to the Oracle database using ODBC and export the data that way.  Alternatively export the data to a CSV file and re-import it into Oracle.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Docteur_Z
Docteur_Z earned 57 total points
ID: 39168646
I'd make an SSIS package for Extract from MSSQL, transfer to Oracle and Load into Oracle.
And use a code like this (down to divya comment), but I've no way of testing it.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 57 total points
ID: 39168680
Strictly from a .Net solution (and assuming you take my suggestion from your other question and move to ODP.Net),  Check out array binding:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/issue-archive/2009/09-sep/o59odpnet-085168.html

Connect to SQL Server, load the data into a dataset/datatable/???  then connect to the Oracle database and load it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 57 total points
ID: 39169321
It depends, if it is a one time thing, then simply export data to a csv file and load using Oracle SQL Loader. SSIS package is a development and there learning curve involved.
If it is on going task then I would create a SSIS package and schedule task to run at a certain time.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 57 total points
ID: 39171253
if single table then export data from SQL server and use SQL developer to migrate to ORacle and load.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 39207597
Thnaks
0