Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'm in Chicago, my PC is in New Jersey.  Can I map to my "C" drive?

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I'm running Windows XP Service pack 3. and I would like to map to my PC's "C" drive from a hotel in Chicago.  I'm NOT running XP Pro.  Just the home edition.
I think file transfer speed may be an issue.  What other issues do I need to handle to get this to work.  OR, is there a better solution?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 39168547
Teamviewer is free,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/teamviewer.html

Once you have it installed, you can access your remote system, drives and files.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 39168570
I have used tightvnc (tightvnc.com) or other flavors of VNC many times to do remote access.  It does require that you open up the appropriate port (5900 by default) on the router at the host (home) end.  You cannot transfer files or do remote printing with the free version.

It would be helpful if you could describe what it is you are trying to accomplish.

Do you own both computers?
Is there a known and limited set of files on the home computer you want to access?
Do you care about printing when in Chicago?
Does your router support VPN?
Will this be a frequent need or is it just a one-time thing?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 39169084
Install LogMeIn on your PC => you can then access it from any computer in the world :-)
https://secure.logmein.com/

The free version may be all you need, but the "Pro" version adds a few features you may find useful (remote printing, for example).
0