Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contacts subfolders within Outlook

Posted on 2013-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I have a user that has 5 different contact lists within the main Contacts list:

Screenshot of Contacts List
When creating new email, and going to the To: field the user would like to pick Contacts and be able to view all information from the subfolders as well.

Screenshot of Contacts when looking up To:
Is this possible?

He is currently using Windows 7 with Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:NetGenIT
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39168711
yes its possible, he can select appropriate contact list in To field, which will list all contact for respective contact list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetGenIT
ID: 39168722
When he picks Contacts, like is selected in the screenshot, it only shows those Contacts.

Not any of the subfolders
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39168744
Trying right-clicking  on the Contact list that has subfolders and click properties, you should see others in the distributions list. You can double-click on the email address.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NetGenIT
ID: 39168883
comfortjeanius, so your saying when we are creating an email, then click on the To: field, right click on the Contacts and go to properties?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39169036
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetGenIT
ID: 39169651
sorry that did not work, i do not see any option to view all subfolder contacts
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 664 total points
ID: 39175761
It sounds like you just want to add the additional contacts folders to display in the address book.  Go about half-way down this Microsoft article to find detailed instructions on doing this.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/grouping-contacts-HA010266586.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 664 total points
ID: 39176118
You need to set up the other lists as an Outlook address book.  
Right click on  one of the contact lists that is not appearing
Choose Properties
Go to the Outlook Address Book Tab
Check show as Outlook Address Book.  
Ok your way out of the dialog boxes.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 672 total points
ID: 39176368
Sir in your screenshot it clearly is showing the name of the Subfolders as well along with Contacts so you can simply highlight them and get the contacts in them.

If your looking for all Contacts to be shown in Contacts folder in GAL\AddressBook thats not possible ..

Let me know your doubts\queries :)

- Rancy
0