Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email validation Regex Validation Expression

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi I have an email address that is not passing my regex validation.
anyone know the correct syntax to deal with
aaa.bbb-@aaa.co.uk it's the dash that is casing the issue

I currently have tried

^([0-9a-zA-Z]([-.\w]*[0-9a-zA-Z])*@(([0-9a-zA-Z])+([-\w]*[0-9a-zA-Z])*\.)+[a-zA-Z]{2,9})$


^([a-zA-Z0-9_\-\.]+)@((\[[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.)|(([a-zA-Z0-9\-]+\.)+))([a-zA-Z]{2,4}|[0-9]{1,3})(\]?)$
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39168772
Open this link in your browser (or a text editor) : http://ajax.aspnetcdn.com/ajax/jquery.validate/1.11.1/jquery.validate.js

search for : Plugins/Validation/Methods/email
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39168889
You could set the input type to "email" and let the browser do the work.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39169134
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nap0leon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39169475
Try this function from when I asked the question a couple years ago.  Used this function on a Fortune 500's eCommerce site for a number of years without any hiccups.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_24417659.html
0