Solved

Double mouse pointer in VMWare Workstation

Posted on 2013-05-15
10
2,357 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have VMWare Workstation 9 installed on a Dell server.  I have several instances of Windows Server 2008 SP1 installed.  On each one, when I activate it, my mouse pointer is a double arrow - that is, a normal white arrow, which is where the hotspot is, and a shadow, black arrow to the right.  How can I make this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:jmckay321
10 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Have you installed VMware Tools on all your Virtual Machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmckay321
Comment Utility
Not all (yet).  But I have installed them on a few, and those VMs continue to have the problem.  Is there something specific I need to do once the tools are installed?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try enable 3D Acceleration in VMware and see if it makes difference. Also, try reduce Hardware Acceleration of Host operating system. ~reference below.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1261


Adding the line mks.noHostCursor= "True"  C:\Program Data\VMWare\<VMWare Product>\Config.ini could probably fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do you need further help with this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmckay321
Comment Utility
The mks.noHostCursor="True" did not seem to solve the problem, nor did changing the hardware acceleration.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
In this Question, it was the solution?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28129135.html#a39169076

Was this not your question also?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modulus_Twelve
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No valid solution.

Modulus_Twelve
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
In his own words, the Asker states

"The mks.noHostCursor="True" did not seem to solve the problem, nor did changing the hardware acceleration. " in http:#a39203058

and then he selects it as a Answer!
0