[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Guest VLAN

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
Hi Experts,  

I have a Cisco Aironet and a specific SSID for guest users.  I'm going to assign a VLAN to this SSID and I'd like any users that connect to it to only have access to the Internet....Not the internal network.  Being a Cisco novice, how do I do this through ASDM ?  Help is much appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:polaris101
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 39168951
If you have the base license you need to restrict access from the inside network to the wifi network as the license only allows for a "restricted DMZ".

If you want to do this from the gui I whish you a lot of luck, from the console/ssh/telnet you can use this:

# If using a base license we need to use DMZ Restricted
# disable forwarding traffic from inside (vlan1) to dmz (vlan3)
interface Vlan1
no forward interface vlan 3
# Create DMZ interface
interface Vlan3
 nameif dmz
 security-level 50
 ip address 172.16.25.254 255.255.255.0
# Assign Ethernet 0/2 to DMZ
interface Ethernet0/2
 description DMZ
 switchport access vlan 3
 no shutdown
# configure a DHCP server for the DMZ clients
dhcpd address 172.16.25.100-172.16.25.199 dmz
dhcpd dns 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4 interface dmz
dhcpd enable dmz
# NAT for IPv4
object network IPv4_DMZ_NETWORK
 subnet 172.16.25.0 255.255.255.0
nat (dmz,outside) after-auto source dynamic IPv4_DMZ_NETWORK interface
# IPv4 access rules to the internet from the DMZ network
access-list dmz_access_in extended permit icmp any any
access-list dmz_access_in extended permit udp any any eq domain
access-list dmz_access_in extended permit tcp any any eq domain
access-list dmz_access_in extended permit tcp any any eq http
access-list dmz_access_in extended permit tcp any any eq https
access-group dmz_access_in in interface dmz

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 39169471
Easy way is to just set the security level on that interface to 50.

They won't be able to access the LAN side, although if LAN users want to access devices on the Guest side then they can do so.  (Helpful in cases where Guests want to share files/screens from their devices.)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Henk van Achterberg
Henk van Achterberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39169490
that is only partly true if you do not create an access list.

You will need to add a deny rule to my access list to the local LAN network to disable access to the inside.
0