?
Solved

3Com to Cisco Transceivers  10gb connection 4800G XFP

Posted on 2013-05-15
1
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We have a countywide fiber connection project going on and for our buildings we are needing a 10gb connection between the buildings,   One end will have a Cisco 10gb connection,  the other building has 3com 4800G switches.

I would like to know if anyone is familar with the 3Com 4800G switches to tell me how I can sucessfully connect this switch via 10gb fiber connection to the other end being a Cisco switch.  I am thinking that I need a  3COM 3C17768 SWITCH 1-PORT 10-GIGABIT MODULE(XFP) plus the XFP-LX-SM1310 transceiver, but not sure if this will communication with the Cisco at the other end of the fiber.  Are the XFP transcievers cross compatible?

Thanks,
NR
0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
1 Comment
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168787
For the most part, you just need to make sure the light frequency matches, and that you haven't exceeded the distance limitation.

the XFP-LX-SM1310 is 1310nm single mode fiber

This should be compatible with
Cisco SFP-10G-LR
or
X2-10GB-LR
0

Featured Post

Cyber Threats to Small Businesses (Part 2)

The evolving cybersecurity landscape presents SMBs with a host of new threats to their clients, their data, and their bottom line. In part 2 of this blog series, learn three quick processes Webroot’s CISO, Gary Hayslip, recommends to help small businesses beat modern threats.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The use of stolen credentials is a hot commodity this year allowing threat actors to move laterally within the network in order to avoid breach detection.
This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
There's a multitude of different network monitoring solutions out there, and you're probably wondering what makes NetCrunch so special. It's completely agentless, but does let you create an agent, if you desire. It offers powerful scalability …
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seve…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month14 days, 23 hours left to enroll

840 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question