• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 618
  • Last Modified:

3Com to Cisco Transceivers 10gb connection 4800G XFP

We have a countywide fiber connection project going on and for our buildings we are needing a 10gb connection between the buildings,   One end will have a Cisco 10gb connection,  the other building has 3com 4800G switches.

I would like to know if anyone is familar with the 3Com 4800G switches to tell me how I can sucessfully connect this switch via 10gb fiber connection to the other end being a Cisco switch.  I am thinking that I need a  3COM 3C17768 SWITCH 1-PORT 10-GIGABIT MODULE(XFP) plus the XFP-LX-SM1310 transceiver, but not sure if this will communication with the Cisco at the other end of the fiber.  Are the XFP transcievers cross compatible?

Thanks,
NR
0
nrsolution
Asked:
nrsolution
1 Solution
 
rauenpcCommented:
For the most part, you just need to make sure the light frequency matches, and that you haven't exceeded the distance limitation.

the XFP-LX-SM1310 is 1310nm single mode fiber

This should be compatible with
Cisco SFP-10G-LR
or
X2-10GB-LR
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Featured Post

Improve Your Query Performance Tuning

In this FREE six-day email course, you'll learn from Janis Griffin, Database Performance Evangelist. She'll teach 12 steps that you can use to optimize your queries as much as possible and see measurable results in your work. Get started today!

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now