Solved

3Com to Cisco Transceivers  10gb connection 4800G XFP

Posted on 2013-05-15
1
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We have a countywide fiber connection project going on and for our buildings we are needing a 10gb connection between the buildings,   One end will have a Cisco 10gb connection,  the other building has 3com 4800G switches.

I would like to know if anyone is familar with the 3Com 4800G switches to tell me how I can sucessfully connect this switch via 10gb fiber connection to the other end being a Cisco switch.  I am thinking that I need a  3COM 3C17768 SWITCH 1-PORT 10-GIGABIT MODULE(XFP) plus the XFP-LX-SM1310 transceiver, but not sure if this will communication with the Cisco at the other end of the fiber.  Are the XFP transcievers cross compatible?

Thanks,
NR
0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
1 Comment
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 500 total points
ID: 39168787
For the most part, you just need to make sure the light frequency matches, and that you haven't exceeded the distance limitation.

the XFP-LX-SM1310 is 1310nm single mode fiber

This should be compatible with
Cisco SFP-10G-LR
or
X2-10GB-LR
0

Featured Post

Guide to Performance: Optimization & Monitoring

Nowadays, monitoring is a mixture of tools, systems, and codes—making it a very complex process. And with this complexity, comes variables for failure. Get DZone’s new Guide to Performance to learn how to proactively find these variables and solve them before a disruption occurs.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
CISCO Smartnet agreement 5 67
Help creating a custom privilege level in a Cisco switch or router 3 50
Issues installing 10gb network card... 11 52
HP network exams 3 62
Hello All, I have been training on Multicast for a while now and whenever I start the topic , I find out that my friends /  Colleagues mention that they do not know how to test Multicast Joins. As most of the multicast would be video traffic and …
Is your computer hacked? learn how to detect and delete malware in your PC
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

726 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question