Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook is blocking hyperlinks

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I have Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010. Through the time Microsoft Outlook become blocking the links in a messages. I can't go through the links anymore, the message appears-"This operation was interrupted due to restrictions applied to this computer. Refer to your system administrator". Now I forced to copy and paste hyperlinks to address bar of the browsers. This is findish hard, because some links not copying, if they are a pictures. I am forced to write the addresses of that links, that contains a huge amount of characters on a sheet of paper and then manually type it again to the address bar of my browser. Please help me to make the past behaviour of Outlook and walk through the links as before.
TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:dmitrij75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 1200 total points
ID: 39168835
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 39172767
This looks like a default browser issue.  Try setting IE as your default browser.

More details:  http://www.slipstick.com/problems/this-operation-has-been-cancelled-due-to-restrictions/

FYI...this link contains some of the same info as cmpcomputers post above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dmitrij75
ID: 39174010
Thanks, I choosed to give 300 scores to cpmcomputers just for a very good resource for all other aspects of Microsoft Outlook
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 39174747
Totally understandable!  Glad we could help!
0