Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virus Removal

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Have virus yontoo.pagerage cannot delete.  Run everything.  the only thing that finds it is spybot.  It will remove.  However, next time anything done on the computer, print, access application, etc.  Appears again.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39168836
Have you tried to download and run a scan with Malwarebytes to remove the virus? Do you have any anti-virus software installed on your computer?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39168841
Uninstall yontoo (Control Panel, Programs and Features) and from Internet Explorer by following steps described here:

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/yontoo-pagerage-virus/ >
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
m3mph1s1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168893
download and install malwarebytes and superantispyware, allow each to update respectively>reboot in safe mode with network and launch full system scans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39169095
Thanks will try these later today.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39184149
Any Updates? Were you able to use any of the recommended programs to remove this virus?
0