Solved

Server 2003 Local Logons

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi guys, I currently have a domain server. I recently discovered that a Domain User can login to the console. I created a Test.User account in Active Directory and ONLY gave that user Domain User group. I then went to the server and was able to login. I am currently blocking GPO to this server, I went in and checked the Local Security Policies and the only thing I see that stands out is this account NT AUTHORITY/Authenticated Users (S-1-5-11)

How can I keep domain users from logging in
0
Comment
Question by:dmanisit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39168927
Local security policy > user rights assignment > Deny log on locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmanisit
ID: 39168993
I cant dent Domain Users there, as EVERYONE in the organization MUST be a member of Domain Users. That policy supersedes the Allow, therefore noone including domain admins could log in
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39169002
What users or groups are in "Allow log on locally"?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dmanisit
ID: 39169014
Local Administrators, And a Domain Group I created to allow LOCAL logon, I have added 3 people to it. However, like I said, ALL users have Domain users group, so If I deny that, it supersedes the Allow policy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39169110
You mentioned in your question that Authenticated Users is in there... where do you see that?

What groups is the Test.User user account in?  Run 'net user Test.User' to list them.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39169563
If it's true that only local admins and the one domain group you created are allowed to logon locally by policy, then the only possible explanation is that you have nested the group domain users into your group of local admins or domain admins. Please check that. Also double check the group that you created.
0