Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filter multiple criteria with VBA

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
ActiveSheet.Range("$B$3:$C$523").AutoFilter Field:=1
    ActiveSheet.Range("$B$3:$C$523").AutoFilter Field:=1, Criteria1:=Array( _
        "ACKLANDS*", "ARTISTS*", "AVANDIUM*", _
        "BASIN*", "BIG*", "BONDY*"), Operator:=xlFilterValues

Open in new window


Hi,

I have the above line of code which is not working. What I want is to have a filtered list which has all of the words which starts with the words in the above array.

When I run the cide, it just hides all data although there are clearly data available to be filtered.

Any help is much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 39168933
Could you give us some data so we can debug your code?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 39168962
Hi,

See attached for the sample sheet.
Sample-Data.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169299
Your trick apparently doesn't work with wild cards. You should therefore consider either Advanced Filter or an auxiliary column.

I put the first word in each cell from column B in column D (the auxiliary column). I then used the Array trick on that column, and it worked. Note that I removed the * wildcard character from each word.
Sub FilterMe()
ActiveSheet.Range("$B$3:$D$523").AutoFilter
ActiveSheet.Range("$B$3:$D$523").AutoFilter Field:=3, _
    Criteria1:=Array("ACKLANDS", "ARTISTS", "AVANDIUM", "BASIN", "BIG", "BONDY"), _
    Operator:=xlFilterValues
End Sub

Open in new window

Sample-DataQ28129056.xlsm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 39169374
Thanks!
0