Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 sp2 RemoteApp crashes when run on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Microsoft Dynamics SL 2011 is loaded on a Windows 2008 sp2 RD server. The RemoteApp RDP client for Dynamics SL 2011 is used by users on a Windows 2003 Citrix 4.5 metaframe server.  Lately the RemoteApp window is rudely closing.  It may close when first connected to Dynamics SL.  It may rudely close after working with the app.

Not every rude closing generates an event in the application log.  When  it does the error is always this one.  

Event Type:        Information
Event Source:    Application Error
Event Category:                (100)
Event ID:              1004
Date:                     5/14/2013
Time:                     11:17:03 AM
User:                     N/A
Computer:          CITRIS_SERVER
Description:
Reporting queued error: faulting application mstsc.exe, version 6.0.6001.18564, faulting module msvcrt.dll, version 7.0.3790.3959, fault address 0x00037fa8.

There has been  no recent windows or citrix security updates installed.  This error happens on multiple servers in the citrix farm.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 750 total points
ID: 39170430
check this already one of our expert updated his thoughts http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22085914.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 750 total points
ID: 39190358
do u install Microsoft Dynamics SL 2011 in terminal server user mode ? is the 2003 users use rdp protcol connection of citrix ? try swap between them to see what happen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 39251120
Thanks for the answers

Barrykfl - Microsoft Dynamics SL 2011 app is installed on a Windows 2008 sp2 64b terminal server.  Citrix is not installed on this server.  The users are on a Windows 2003 sp2 Citrix 4.5 metaframe server.   The RDP protocol is the only protocol available between the two servers.

sekarc4u - very interesting referal.  Will have to try it in our dev enviornment.
0