Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel match text in a column

Posted on 2013-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I have four columns, A=Name, B=Type, C=Unit, D=Email Address

I need a tab that shows A,B,C,D columns based on D being blank (no email address in the column)

I need a tab that shows A,B,C,D columns based on D having an email address that ends in @us.army.mil

I need a tab that shows A,B,C,D columns based on D having an email address that ends in @mail.mil
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39168997
a. =IF(D2="","True","False")
b. =IF(ISNUMBER(FIND("@us.army.mil",D2)),"true","false")
c. =IF(ISNUMBER(FIND("@mail.mil",D2)),"true","false")
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 39169021
ok, sorry where do I put them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39169034
Do you have to do this again and again or is this a one-time exercise?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 39169045
one time. I already have tabs sorted by unit and type. I just need to know if column D is blank or has an email address of Name@us.army.mil or name@mail.mil.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39169052
You could put it as column e in each tab and then filter (data->filter->autofilter) by column e being "true"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 39169060
I tried that it doesnt seem to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39169083
If you copied one of those 3 expressions into e2, then copied e2 into all the cells needed for the sheet it should tell you if it's true or false for each, then apply the autofilter and select "true" from the drop down to only display the ones that are true.  Repeat in other tabs for the other sections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 39169100
it didnt. I used =IF(ISNUMBER(FIND("@mail.mil",D2)),"true","false") for e2-e641 and it returned false for all. so, if it finds an email address with either @mail.mil or @us.army.mil it reports false.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169103
Select your data (columns A to D)
From the ribbon menu select    Data > Filter
From the dropdown on column D
    Uncheck All
    Check blanks
    Click OK
Now you have a list with blanks in column D
Copy this list to a new sheet

Now from the dropdown on column D
    Select Text filters
    Select contains
    Type @us.army.mil
    Click OK
Now you have a list with @us.army.mil in column D
Copy this list to a new sheet

Do the same with the other address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 39169114
thanks, thats what I needed.
0