Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal report Sorting

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello All,
Please find attached the design view of my report.Currently the report has a grouping of Physicians-Phnpi.I want the report to be sorted by Physican last name.How can it be done.How can I override the phnpi sorting.
Thanks.
screenshot.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39169011
You need to create another grouping for the physician last name before the physican NPI, just suppress the header and footer that will result from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39169020
but the last name is not unique.There are physicians who have same last name and it clubs theeir data
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pjevin earned 1400 total points
ID: 39169023
Still keep the grouping at the NPI, so you group by Facility ID, then Last Name, then NPI, since the NPI is the most unique you will still have it grouping correctly.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 39169044
Another way would be to create a formula to concatenate the last name, first name, and middle name/initial as the second group.  If that still isn't unique, you could concatenate the NPI to the end of the name

mlmcc
0