?
Solved

Designing a Logo

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi Folks,

Does anyone know of any FREE or cheaply priced method or software I can utilize to manipulate some letters into an arc? The title has "around my house" and I'd like to have some words go around a house....sort of like an orbit thing.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 39169244
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39169303
You may find that Paint.NET is a bit easier to use (I use both GIMP & Paint.NET).
To download Paint.NET
This plug-in allows you to create Circle Text
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39169612
In order to have the text 'orbit' around the house, you will have to make an animated gif image. If you have no previous experience with image editors, you will find that it may take you quite some time. It is a bit like making a stop-motion  video.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 39169879
Hey Paul,
I don't want the motion actually -- just want the words to be in a circle.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39169906
then you can do this with both GIMP (as per tailoreddigital's solution) or with Paint.NET.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 39183133
You can also use Power Point free,
took about two minutes to make.
Open Power Point and delete the frames
open the word text and choose one
Type in your text
 
Select word artadjust font if necessarydrag cornersJust keep using the different button to adjust the circle
play around with angles corners
Go to file then save as, select png or gif or jpeg then select current slide only
save formatFinal results
Final productPrior to saving it you can also use your original image and put the text over it
but then import your original image first then add the curved text
I used a clip art / added the house  first, deleted the boxes  then added the text word art
 curved it and dragged it to here
 results with over lay round and round aroundlogo around house
0