Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple print servers

Posted on 2013-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
We are migrating from one print server to another on a smaller network. I have migrated the print drivers using the migration tool to the new server.  I'm running server 2008 R2 with about 40 clients and 8 printers where some printers are only used by certain people.

1. Is there any way, other than group policy, to redirect the clients to the new server ? And how do I match up which printers with which people who are authorized to  use them?

2. On the clients, when you click "Add Printer" and it comes up with the network list, how do you configure where that list is populated from, ie which print server the client looks to to populate?

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scott190
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39169046
I have found it easier to use Explorer and do a \\printserver.domain.net\ and the select the printer from the options.  OPur network has hundreds of printers so the add printer can be tedious.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 800 total points
ID: 39169370
You can use the Print Management console in conjunction with group policies (it integrates seamlessly) to deploy the printers.  You would want to create different OUs or at least security groups in AD so that you can control which printers are deployed to different sets of users.

Here's a tech article about printer deployment:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753109(v=WS.10).aspx
0