Solved

Cisco ACE vs Citrix Netscaler.

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi.

Could someone tell me the pros and cons for ACE and NetScaler. I need to load balancing my exchange environment and there hasn't been any good article on what key factor why you should choose either one.


Best Regards
Erik Vestheim
0
Comment
Question by:ErikVest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:d1234567
d1234567 earned 334 total points
ID: 39169125
well, cisco confirmed that they are not going to develop further generations of its ACE, also Cisco is now a partner with Citrix to use Netscalers as part of the solution

having that in mind NetScaler

http://www.citrix.com/netscaler/cisco
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErikVest
ID: 39169152
Hey d1234567

Okay, but for just plane old load balancing, would TMG and UAG be any worth looking into?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
d1234567 earned 334 total points
ID: 39169204
check this whitepaper. it's going to clear all your doubts related to TMG-UAG

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=8946
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 166 total points
ID: 39172674
I have netscalers and they can be a bit of a pain at times to set up load balancing but are rock solid linux boxes. If you are running citrix I would suggest netscaler because it can do some fancy Access Gateway authentication pass through and encapsulates the ICA traffic to SSL. If you are solely running exchange I would run the TMG server as its implementation is a lot simpler to accomplish.

-Casey
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ErikVest
ID: 39478891
Thanx all.. :D we used ace.. :D
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Citrix policies are the most efficient method to configure and tune XenDesktop environments, allowing organizations to control connection, security and bandwidth settings based on various combinations of users, devices or connection types.  Citrix …
A list of top three free exchange EDB viewers that helps the user to extract a mailbox from an unmounted .edb file and get a clear preview of all emails & other items with just a single click on mailboxes.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

751 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question