[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE Workstation 9 Mouse Cursor

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,
I installed VMWARE Workstation 9 onto a brand new Dell PowerEdge system, and I am not creating VMWARE Windows images. The mouse on each image is acting strange. For some reason, the regular mouse cursor is white, and then off to the side of it is another mouse cursor which is black. It is almost like a shadow, but it really looks like two mouse cursors.

I reinstalled the VMware tools onto the VMware workstations, but this hasn't made a difference. My mouse is a DELL mouse. I don't know if that is an issue. Do you have any idea why this is happening, and how to get a normal mouse cursor back?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39169066
is this a duplicate of this?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28128957.html

Did you install VMware Tools in the VM?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39169076
If your mouse is slow to respond or if it is working erratically, change the optimization settings

follow this VMware KB article
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39170472
Try enable 3D Acceleration in VMware and see if it makes difference. Also, try reduce Hardware Acceleration of Host operating system. ~reference below.
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1261


Adding the line mks.noHostCursor= "True"  C:\Program Data\VMWare\<VMWare Product>\Config.ini could probably fix the issue.
0