Solved

An Active Directory security group was deleted today. Is there an event ID I can look for an place in the event viewer I should look to find out what happened?

Posted on 2013-05-15
2
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
We had an active directory security group vanish today and have to assume one of us deleted it by accident or with a script. Is there a place in the AD event viewer that would display what happened? Windows 2008 domain
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 39169463
If you have auditing enabled you may search security logs of DC
Find below events based upon security Group type

4754 A security-enabled universal group was created.
4730 A security-enabled global group was deleted.
4734 A security-enabled local group was deleted
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:violageek
ID: 39173351
As mentioned if you have auditing enabled you can look for event id 564 and event id 634 and event id 638 that are all related to deletion of objects.

Ref: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174074
0

Join & Write a Comment

I was supporting a handful of Windows 2008 (non-R2) 2 node clusters with shared quorum disks. Some had SQL 2008 installed and some were just a vendor application that we supported. For the purposes of this article it doesn’t really matter which so w…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now