[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA for filling adjacent cells

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I need some code to fill adjacent cells with values from a preceding cells.  However, if the cell contains a value alread, I need it to skip the cell.


I woud like the values form the adjacent (column) cells updated by the one from the preceding cell.  However, if there is a value in the cells to be updated, I want to use it as the new value and fill in the remaining adjacent cells.
excel.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Fairfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisezard
ID: 39169263
Do you need this to be automated by VBA?
If you just need to make a few infills, then...
Highlight the value you want to copy and the empty cells to the right of it that you want to fill, and press Ctrl+R. The empty cells will have the same value as the first cell you selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fairfield
ID: 39169537
I would like this to be automated with VBA as there are over 38k rows of data.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169954
Here is a macro to fill values to the right. As written, it works with the used range, starting with column B.
Sub FillRight()
Dim rg As Range, rgg As Range
With ActiveSheet
    Set rg = Selection.Cells
    If rg.Cells.Count = 1 Then Set rg = .UsedRange
    Set rgg = Range(.Cells(1, 2), .Cells(.Rows.Count, .Columns.Count))
    Set rg = Intersect(rg, .UsedRange)
    Set rg = Intersect(rg, rgg)
End With
On Error Resume Next
Set rg = rg.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks)
On Error GoTo 0
If Not rg Is Nothing Then
    rg.FormulaR1C1 = "=RC[-1]"
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0