?
Solved

Creating 24 * 1 Hr Groups based on a normal Day

Posted on 2013-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Is it possible to create 24 1Hr. groups based on a normal 24Hr. day  (not any data) and then group my actual data within each one of these Hourly groups ?

So I want to create a formula which I will group on GH1 that will have a header :
00:00 to 01:00
01:00 to 02:00
02:00 to 03:00........etc

Then I want to create another group GH2 within each hour that will actually have the data : {movements.time} which means that if there is no actual data within each group it will just be empty.
0
Comment
Question by:John-S Pretorius
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39169362
Create an HOURS table with 24 records showing the start and end time for each hour.
Base your report on that table with a join condition of transaction date is between the start and end time of the HOURS table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 39169415
Ido, great answer - if it wasn't for the fact that I'm not allowed to add tables to the SQL as is that could be a potential option. Is there a way in crystal to do this without having to use the actual .time data that is available as this will leave 'open' hours if there is no data between those Hrs. mcmlc has 'whipped' up something to fill in the empty hours but it becomes a little messy.

Curious how would I create this table in SQL or should I ask this under another post ? I could also use .V....Cut to push to another SQL instance but hope there is an easier way ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39169436
If you are not allowed to create tables, you could create 24 split sections in a dummy main report and insert a subreport in each.  Not an elegant solution, but workable.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 39169452
Could you elaborate a little on creating 24 split sections please.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39169461
Right-click a Crystal Report section (area on the right in Designer).  Insert Section Below...
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 39169478
Thank you, I see your meaning of 'Not-Elegant' - I will see how this pans out.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 450 total points
ID: 39169510
A cleaner solution is to create an HOURS table in Excel or Access.
Create a main report based on that table. Insert the subreport in the Detail section, and pass the start & end time values as subreport links.

This avoids the need to create 24 subreports...  :o)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39169550
It can be handled in 2 subreports.  I have done similar things and can produce a sample if you desire.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 39169576
Please let me see what you have.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39169593
I'll have to build a report tonight to show the method.

Basic idea is the first subreport is inserted in the group header and  displays any "missing" groups based on a shared value.  The second subreport is put in the report footer to get any groups at the end of the day that are missing.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 39170244
Actually I didn't need a subreport.

mlmcc
Q-28129183-IncludeMissingGroup.rpt
Q-28129183.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John-S Pretorius
ID: 39180813
Thank you.
0