Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you please elaborate on Java vs XULRunner in creating GUI?

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hi,
I have an architectural question.

I am trying to write a desktop application. In order to do that, I will use Java. But my of my colleagues insist that we should use XULRunner. I am having hard time to convince him why we should not use XULRunner.

The main reason for me is it is a technical experimentation and we can find someone who knows java more easily when it come to hiring in the future.

But I need more technical reasons. Can you please compare XULRunner vs Java to write an application?

What are the disadvantages of XULRunner over Java?

The requirements are roughly like this:

We need:
-file access permissions
-to run certain CLI commands from the UI.
- ability to execute CLI in the context of IDE. IDE should be able to capture certain context information such as file list from the database


Can you please elaborate on this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 39170319
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Amitkumar Panchal
ID: 39170324
also refer https://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/XULRunner_FAQ, you will get some counter arguments for XULRunner
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 39171247
I don't see any statement that tells the disadvantages of XULRunner over Java.

Are there any significant technical disadvantages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 39171254
Such as: how is debugging in XULRunner? Is it as easy as Java debugger in Eclipse or in Netbeans?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
basav_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 39172253
Here are some thoughts : http://adblockplus.org/blog/xulrunner-in-large-projects-part-2-why-xulrunner-isn-t-like-java

And at the sametime, login to a job portal and search for job openings based on 'Java' and 'XULRunner'. The results itself will speak.
0