Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a method to wake computer from crash

Posted on 2013-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
acer aspire 7740-5691 laptop windows 7
I did repair install and sfc scannow

when running many programs (videos) computer crashes and only displays moving mouse cursor on a black screen

sometimes I press the power button which wakes computer from sleep
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options\System Settings
and I am taken back to the login screen where I can get back to windows screen

other times ctrl-alt-delete start task manager works

sometimes waiting many minutes


I do not wish to restart computer every time computer crashes
is there a method to wake computer from crash
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39169319
A crash means that something has gone really wrong and Windows cannot recover on its own.

Your computer should not be crashing so often.  I would try to correct the crashing.  As you did the repair install and sfc scannow you should look into other causes.

I would scan for malware using malwarebyte's anti malware program.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

I would also do a complte scan with your anti-virus software.

If that doesn't improve things I'd back up all of my data, and do a factory restore, then install all applications again and copy the data back from your backups.

If I had a computer crash more than once a week (I don't) would do the above advice.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170452
Set computer sleep to Never and see if that makes the difference.

If you do not want to disable Sleep, try below setting.
Prevent idling to sleep
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170583
try a factory reset http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pmVT0Z9r6_Q
but be sure to backup your DATA first
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39175910
this could be the answer to prevent video from crashing computer
0