Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating icon graphics for a VB.net (vs2010) application and a vb6 application

Posted on 2013-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
We are finalizing a new version of an older vb6 application that we are partially migrating to vb.net

Our old programs (vb6) didn't use our application logo, it just used the default.

I have hired a graphic artist to create the icon files needed to take our icon graphic and create all of the icon files needed for a vb.net application.

The icon is in the top left corner of the application title bar, used as a desktop short cut, taskbar shortcut, and shows up with you 'ALT-TAB' between applications.

Can anyone tell me what specifications I should give the designer for our applications needs?

Also, if I want her to create another set of icons to add to our vb6 programs that are not being migrated, would the specifications be different?  I've read about a lot of issues with vb6 and icons.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lthames
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170216
I am not sure about VB6, because I haven't used it in more thant 10 years. I kind of remember that it was limited to a single definition icon, which was not very good because the icon representing the application might need to be displayed in different resolutions and sizes depending on the resolution and color depht of the monitor on which it is displayed and where the icon is shown (desktop, title bar, task bar and their variations). But I am not sure about that and do not have VB6 installed anymore, so I cannot check.

In .NET, multiple definition .ico files are supported. Ideally, the icon file should provide all the resolutions necessary for where you expect your application to be working.

Microsoft states that you should provide at least the following resolutions:

•48x48, 256 color
•32x32, 16 color
•16x16 pixels, 16 color

(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms648050(v=vs.85).aspx)

If you expect your application to run on very big of very small screens however, you will probably have to run tests and request extra resolutions as needed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39173712
You might be able to trick the system into using a more modern icon by launching the VB6 program with a shortcut.
0