Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
i have access to certain email boxes because im an administrator.
i added some and now i am trying to get rid of them but i cant.  the email boxes show up in the left pane of outlook.  I can't open the email boxes and i also can't disconnect or delete them through the advanced email account settings.  the reason i can't delete them is because they are not listed.
i know they  still there though because my ost grows to an enormous size.  49 gig on the local machine.  i only have 500 meg on the email server.

any ideas on how i can get rid of these previously used accounts that are showing up in my left side pane
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 500 total points
ID: 39169377
This may help,
http://www.tech-faq.com/how-to-delete-an-exchange-server-mail-box.html

NOTE: There is a 30 day retention period after that expires you will no longer get mail.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 500 total points
ID: 39169406
try running outlook.exe /resetnavpane or outlook.exe /cleanprofile


http://www.outlook-tips.net/how-to/using-outlook-command-lines/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39169621
here is where it gets strange to me.  I have wiped this laptop clean with a new windows install.  reinstalled microsoft office 2010.  connected outlook back to my profile only....
and those old emailboxes still show up in the left pane.  and i can't delete them.
and my ost file grows to 49 gig when in exchange it is 500 meg.
any ideas?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:soufianeadil
soufianeadil earned 500 total points
ID: 39169873
1 - Close Outlook
2 - Go to Control Panel -> Mail (Make a search with Mail as a keywork)
3 - Mail Setup - Outlook will pop up
4 - Click on Email-Accounts
5 - Remove all mailbox that you don't need
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39170228
James .... simply remove your account from the "Manage Full Mailbox Access" from those Additional accounts in Exchange and then restart the Outlook if not work a new Outlook profile and check

Additional Mailbox Auto Mapping in Exchange 2010 SP1
http://www.msexchangegeek.com/2010/10/13/additional-mailbox-auto-mapping-in-exchange-2010-sp1/

Mailbox Auto-Mapping in Exchange Server 2010 (Part 1)
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/mailbox-auto-mapping-exchange-server-2010-part1.html

- Rancy
0