Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent a page from resizing when accessed by a mobile device?

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Head out to http://www.countryshowdown.com/sir.php. If you click on the Internet Radio graphic, you'll get the player in a pop up window that's been resized.

I want to include in the header of that page some code that would prevent a browser from attempting to resize that page and reduce it to a tiny little thumbnail in the upper left hand corner of one's mobile device.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39169468
Yet another "I'm going to control the user" question.  You can screw around with scripting to disrupt user controls, but in the end for most users; if they don't have control they will just close it or the popup will just be blocked because users have just about zero tolerance for this kind of nonsense.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nickinthooz
nickinthooz earned 500 total points
ID: 39169518
My answer to you would be to open the player in a shadowbox
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Harte earned 500 total points
ID: 39169901
To expand on the answer given by  COBOLdinosaur, it is MY device I will tell YOU how it is going to display. Any arguments to the contrary and I will take my browsing elsewhere. Keep your nasty Microsoft habits to yourself.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 39170141
+1 for the answers from COBOLdinosaur and MunterMan.  Don't even think in these terms.  Instead go with the idea of "what does the client want?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39209431
I guess I didn't ask the question correctly. I was able to accomplish what needed to be done as far as routing my user to a mobile friendly dynamic with another site and I'll just use that approach.

Basically, I'm routing my mobile device user to a different directory where my stylesheet is making the necessary adjustments so they're not looking at links that appear microscopic. The site that I'm referring to is http://brucegust.com/lavergnesmiles/. It will render differently on a smart phone than it will on a desktop based on a php script that's situated in the header.

Apparently it's a very common and effective practice and given the passion that accompanied the responses to this question, I apologize if I framed it incorrectly.

Thanks!
0