Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i'm unable to install windows 7 on my dell laptop

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,235 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i keep getting this error:
windows setup could not configure windows to run on this computer's hardware. it's a dell E6430.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbaideme
ID: 39169486
Have you upgraded the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169499
Change the BIOS hard disk drive setting to AHCI or IDE


Plus here is a link that can assist you in troubleshooting

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2466753
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39169514
Did you have Windows 8 installed on this PC (i.e., did it come with Windows 8 installed)?

If so, go in bios and change (boot) setting from uefi to legacy.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39170409
Try to make changes to BIOS as suggested by experts above. If they doesn't work, try below suggestion.

Download the Windows 7 SP1 (same flavor as yours - basic/home premium/professional/ultimate).
Burn the ISO onto a disk and install OS with this newly burned disk.
It will install the OS and will not throw errors (as the drivers are integrated into SP1)
** As you are downloading the same flavor, you will not have any issues activating your copy of windows.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170569
did you disable safe boot ?  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tfeL--vA3Fg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39175994
this worked!
0