[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find file in sub directories

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I would like a VB.Net or even VBA script that looks on the C:\ drive for an executeable and then sets a string variable to that path.

The search would be confined to the following folders AND their sub folders
 C:\Program Files\ or C:\Program Files (x86)\

Once file is found it stops

myExecuteablePath = "foundFullPath"
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39169501
oh you will need this..

see the code and instruction from this link

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-59.html
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39170871
For VB.NET, use Directory.GetFiles and check the count

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143316.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39171159
Thanks folks!
0