Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Enterprise as a two node cluster with SQL 2003

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
the Cluster service stops by itself and looking at the event logs, I see tons of Event ID 1069 with the following messages.

Cluster resource 'ArcSde Service(A)' in Resource Group 'Cluster Group' failed.
Cluster resource 'ArcSde Service(B)' in Resource Group 'Cluster Group' failed.
Cluster resource 'ArcSde Service(C)' in Resource Group 'Cluster Group' failed.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Sassoon
ID: 39169617
I'm assuming you meant SQL server 2005 (or possibly SQL 2008). Also, can you give more details about the "ArcSde Service" cluster resource?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39171192
Hi,

please post a screenshot of the error if possible.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39180257
Hi Please check this..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758952(v=ws.10).aspx

and also please post the full Event 1069 if possible along with Source in that event.

Thanks.
0