Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GP - Complex password policy is not working.

Posted on 2013-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hello,

I have enabled "Password must meet complexity requirements" on a 2008R2 domain with Windows 7 clients.

I can see that the policy is set by running rsop.msc on the client and the Local Group Policy Editor.

But I when I change my password, it does not it require it to be complex.

The password I tested was "changeme".
Untitled-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:maemckay
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 39169573
I would start with group policy modeling to determine if a competing GPO is winning or if the GPO you edited is being denied.  It is a good tool to figure out what your GPOs are actually doing.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771389.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169684
It does not have to be applied at the clients but on all domain controllers!
Apply it to the clients only if you also want stronger passwords for local accounts, otherwise: use the default domain controller's policy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maemckay
ID: 39171656
Thanks McKnife, it is working now. It makes perfect sense after your explanation.
0