[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Css position absolute problem

Posted on 2013-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello experts.
I 'm trying to use this tutorial:http://vandelaydesign.com/demos/inline-edit/

I want to use ul and li tags instead of divs but i have problems to place the a tags on the right of the li tag. i get them on the right of the screen.

Any help?
<style type="text/css">
div#maincontent{display: inline;
    float: left;
    margin: 0 0 0 55px;
    padding: 13px 0 0;
    width: 700px;}
ul.bdesc
{
list-style-type: none;
padding: 0px;
margin: 0px;
}
ul.bdesc li
{
background-image: url(img/sqpurple.gif);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: 0px 5px;
margin-bottom: 15px; padding-bottom: 15px; border-bottom: 1px solid #d9d9d9; 
}
.datainfo { margin-left: 10px; font-size: 11px; color: #333; }
.lidesc a.editlink { position: absolute; right: 0; top: 13px; }
.savebtn { position: absolute; right: 0; top: 13px; padding: 4px 9px; background: #5972a8; font-size: 1.2em; cursor: pointer; border: 1px solid #1a356e; color: #fff; -webkit-box-shadow: inset 0 1px 0 #8a9cc2; -moz-box-shadow: inset 0 1px 0 #8a9cc2; box-shadow: inset 0 1px 0 #8a9cc2; margin-bottom: 5px; margin-top: -5px; display: none;
}
.savebtn:hover { color: #fff; background: #607db7; text-decoration: none; }
.savebtn:active { background: #556790; }
</style>
<div id="maincontent">
 <ul class="bdesc">
   <li class="lidesc" id="bdesc_1">
      <span class="datainfo" id="sp_1">Item 1</span>
      <a class="editlink" href="#">Edit Info</a>
      <a class="savebtn">Save</a>
   </li>
   <li class="lidesc" id="bdesc_2">
      <span class="datainfo" id="sp_2">Item 2</span>
      <a class="editlink" href="#">Edit Info</a>
      <a class="savebtn">Save</a>
   </li>
   <li class="lidesc" id="bdesc_3">
      <span class="datainfo" id="sp_3">Item 3</span>
      <a class="editlink" href="#">Edit Info</a>
      <a class="savebtn">Save</a>
   </li>
 </ul>
</div>

Open in new window

screen.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Panos
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1336 total points
ID: 39169648
Change the class for .lidesc a.editlink as below

.lidesc a.editlink { float:right }
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nickinthooz
nickinthooz earned 664 total points
ID: 39169649
You don't need absolute positioning.  Change the position: absolute; to position: relative; and go from there.

.lidesc a.editlink { position: relative; float:right; }

Open in new window


Absolute positioning does just that, positions the link 0 pixels from the right and 13 pixels from the top of the screen.

From there you can either use padding, margin, or float:right; to move it over.

edit* Gary's comment is the more correct of the two, relative is not needed, it's implied so you technically don't have to use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39169657
Hi nickinthooz
.....Absolute positioning...

If you see the tutorial it is not placing the a tags 0 pixels from the right.
Can you please explain why?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39169669
Hi GaryC123

float right is doing the job.  but there is a little problem. For a long text i get a result like the screenshot.
screen.gif
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39169680
And what do you want it to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39169697
Maybe setting a width to the span could wrap the text before the a tag
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nickinthooz
ID: 39169702
do this:

.lidesc a.editlink { margin-left: 20px; }

Open in new window


However, ideally you would want to shrink the width of the <li> and keep your float so they all stay lined up.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1336 total points
ID: 39169718
If it is a static width element then you can just add a width to the description span - .datainfo (say about 650px)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39169729
Ok thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Panos
ID: 39169737
Thank you for your help
regards
panos
0