Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a reliable method to monitor Exchange 2010 DAG failover events

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I started this same thread on TechNet earlier today but I haven't received the quality of response that I was hoping for, so I'm bringing it to the Experts.

I have 2 Exchange 2010 servers installed on Server 2008 r2. Both have all roles, one is used as the primary server and the second is a passive back up. My question is about how to monitor when a database fails over to my passive server. It seems like there should be an event logged, probably on the server that is taking the active copy since in theory the other one is non responsive for one reason or another. I've dug through the logs and I've found some events that seem to occur around that time, but nothing that definitely says that a failover has occurred. Can anybody point me towards a reliable method of monitoring this?

The suggestions I've received so far mostly centered around how I should get a monitoring system. I do already have a very robust monitoring system, that isn't where I'm stuck. What I need is to find the exact item to have it monitor for this issue. I am aware of a number of different events that can trigger a failover, but I don't think it's a great solution to monitor for all of them. That relies on my having a large list, which is hopefully all inclusive. It would be way more efficient to find an event on the newly active server which says something to the effect of, "I just activated this database."

Is anybody aware of a way to track this? I can't believe that Exchange doesn't log an Event when this takes place, but so far I haven't found it.


Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:b1naryman
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:manikandadevan
ID: 39170607
Hi ,
 In Exchange 2010 there is a possibility to Monitor the Fail over,Kindly Use Fail over Cluster Manager in Mailbox servers(i.e Member of DAG servers)you can Easily Monitor the Active and Passive Nodes.Otherwise Keep on Monitoring the Event Logs if any node fails (or)Passive become Active Means u can find it very easily.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39170697
There isnt one but i havent had the option to Increase logging on the EventLog for the concerned Source and then check as in 2003 it used to be 1217 for Ent Database mounting along with 9538 i guess

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1naryman
ID: 39176093
Manikandadevan, Can you be more specific about what cluster events to monitor? I don't want to set up monitoring for every possible error that clustering could encounter. For one that's a lot of events and for two they don't always result in a failover of the actual database.

Rancy, what would you increase the logging level on? Exchange? And then you're saying there may be an Event with ID 9538 which will say that the database was mounted?

Thank you for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 40339329
You should monitor for event ID 322 (it's in the Microsoft\Exchange\HA\Operational log).  It gets raised on the node that holds the DAG's PAM.  Unlike the SCOM Exchange 2010 management pack, this will raise only one event per database failover, so it won't contribute to noisy alerts.  My alerts show:  Active server for database database name changed from node1 to node2
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845693
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0