Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clear cell with pattern

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Is there a way to search every cell containing [pattern] and clear it if the pattern exists?  Searching on this topic has been fruitless for me ... many ways to delete the entire row or filter out the row but I just want to clear contents of a cell if it contains pattern "xyx" anywhere in it.
0
Comment
Question by:avatech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39169720
Try this

Select your data
From the ribbon menu select    Data > Filter
From the dropdown at the top of the column
    Select Text filters
    Select contains
    Type your pattern
    Click OK
Now you have a list with the pattern visible
Select this pattern and press the delete key
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39170670
what if you select range where you want to look for a pattern. Then you do Replace (Ctrl+H) and and type in "Find what" your pattern and "Replace with" will be empty, then just click "Replace all"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:avatech
ID: 39171186
The find/replace only works for what is is explicitly found and not empty the whole cell.  I"ll try the filter idea and see how well that works.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39171227
OK, let say you want to clear cell if it contains word "text", but in your cell it looks like "this_is_text".
so what if you use Replace (Ctrl+H) but do not define "Find what" like "text" but "*text*"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:avatech
ID: 39171453
Genius!  I'm embarrassed I hadn't thought of pattern matching with wildcards ... thank you.
0