Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pdf file recieved as winmail.dat file Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I have an office with users using office 2007 and 2010 on Exchange 2010. The users get regular email from a client with a pdf the users using 2007 can see the pdf the 2010 users get an attachment winmail,dat. All the reading I've done for the problem has to do with the sender and asking them to not send out the message in RTF but if it were a problem on the senders side why can my 2007 users see it. And also I have no control on the Outlook settings for a user at another company. There has to be something locally I can do to receive these files.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39169674
They could use this link

http://www.winmaildat.com/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39169675
Jason,
This is an incredibly common problem and there is no one solution that works for everyone. If you search EE by putting "winmail.dat" in the search box above, you will get 770 hits with thousands of views among them. I suggest reading some of those threads and trying some of the fixes that worked for other members, but this is definitely a "ymmv" situation. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39169679
Or you could look into this

Winmail.dat reader

http://www.winmail-dat.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39169692
http://www.winmaildat.com/  tries to install something called Gimp along with a bunch of tool bars
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39169696
That site didn't open that winmail file either
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39169698
Thanks Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39170069
I even logged into the users account in Outlook Web access. And those messages show the winmail.dat file too
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170131
Yes, OWA has the problem along with Outlook. Here's a thread that talks about it with OWA:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/207469f1-9f2a-49dc-8a4b-d8b70e42c855

It's a really ugly problem...hit me a few weeks ago. The only solution was to have the person send me the email from his Gmail account via Gmail webmail (not from Gmail configured in his Outlook client). Regards, Joe
0