?
Solved

Server 2012 Errors

Posted on 2013-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
12,068 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
We are starting to update and upgrade our server environment and the first thing I did was build a server running Server 2012. This is going to eventually take over as our "primary dc". The install went fine, but now I'm having problems with the Best Practices Analyzer on all of the roles that I have added to the server. The biggest error that I seem to be getting is Online - Cannot get event data. In the details I see another error that says "Events from 'ADAM.Events.xml' could not be enumerated."

The roles that I have added are AD DS, AD LDS, DNS, File and Storage Services, and IIS. I'm getting the same errors on the Local Server and All Servers roles also.

I know that there could possibly be an issue with permissions from this machine to the other domain controllers, but it seems that everything has replicated correctly and the permissions seem correct. I've been struggling with these errors for a week and haven't gotten any further. Any assistance with this would be greatly appreciated.
1
Comment
Question by:FMCA-IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39169722
Did you run the active directory Lightweight directory services Wizard?


Plus I was looking at this link

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13444.windows-server-2012-server-manager-troubleshooting-guide-part-ii-troubleshoot-manageability-status-errors-in-server-manager.aspx

It was stating, "Server Manager cannot get event data from the target server. The user might not have access rights to the target server event log, or event log files might not contain valid data.  For some roles and features (Hyper-V, Print and Document Services, AD LDS), this error can occur after installation, but before required post-installation configuration has been completed. The error is resolved after post-installation configuration is complete. For AD FS, this error can occur if web agents are the only role services installed, but there is currently no known resolution for this case of the error."
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 1500 total points
ID: 39170254
Do you even need to have AD LDS installed ??  It is not needed for normal AD operations.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FMCA-IT
ID: 39171143
Honestly, I probably don't need AD LDS installed. Server 2012 is new to me, so I just went through and installed the things that I thought might be necessary.

I have read that there is some kind of wizard, but I thought I had already ran through all of them. However, I'm not really sure where to launch the wizard from so I can't verify that.

If I don't need AD LDS, I'll just uninstall it and see if the errors clear up.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 39171499
You almost certainly do not need it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FMCA-IT
ID: 39171507
I have the underlying issue. For some reason the Default Domain GPO was disabled. Once it was enabled, everything turned green and things seem to be working great! Still fighting with DNS, but that is completely different issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FMCA-IT
ID: 39171521
Trial and error plus some input from Carlo led me in the right direction.
0