Solved

Can I use outlook to pull email from my OWA account?

Posted on 2013-05-15
15
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi
Not sure if this is possible.   I have an OWA account.  My smartphone connects easily enough.
but, what I would like to do is "pull" the email using outlook and store on my pc

so, is there a way to setup outlook 2013 to connect to my OWA account ?
if so, how can i do this
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lgarza
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39169699
Active Sync should work, just choose go through the manual setup and choose "Outlook.com or Exchange ActiveSync compatible service."
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 39169707
so, under the "mail server" do i put the URL to my OWA?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39169715
Yes it is possibe; in fact that' how I read my OWA email.

Go to new account setup, and set it up.  If you need help, shout.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39169719
Yes, but don't include the /exchange or whatever you use to get there directly over the web, Outlook will add that in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 39169725
yeah, i have tried this several times and i get EAS: The server cannot be found.  
I typed the same info on my phone and it works

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39169730
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjevin
ID: 39169731
Odd if you use OWA on your phone, possible that EAS is disabled or it's an older version of exchange on your mail server,  Do you use OWA through the browser on your phone or is it really mail app, or something of the sort using activesync?  IMAP would probably be the only other option other than setting up a VPN or ssh tunnel to connect to exchange directly.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 500 total points
ID: 39169744
It depends what type of EAS service you are using, If it is your corporate exchange email server, it will not work, if you are using hosted services check with service provider. The activesync option works only with outlook.com or hosted sites. If you are using windows 8 you can use native mail app to retrieve emails using activesync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 39169836
See attached screenshot of OWA properties
the server's name ends with .local

so , i won't be able to use outlook 2013 then?
owa-properties.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39169854
Did the instructions (at the link) not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 39169864
No, they didn't.  Get the EAS error "server can't be found"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39169872
Did you put: m.hotmail.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 39169887
why would i use m.hotmail.com,    the owa link is mail.buav.org\owa
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39169893
Your account is on exchange 2007, Email access form outlook 2013 using ActiveSync will not work. You need to create Exchange account, you can access exchange account externally only if your admin has RPC over HTTP enabled, if the option is not configure then you need VPN connection to exchange server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39169896
That worked for me. Try it. Only Microsoft knows why (and why not m.outlook.com)?
0