Solved

blue screen

Posted on 2013-05-15
30
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am not sure what to do with that. I keep getting blue screeen.
Captureerror.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39169776
Can you get into safe mode? Or do you get blue screen while pressing F8?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39169792
1jaws--
Did you click on "View a temporary copy of these files"?
Nirsoft Blue Screen viewer will allow you to get more info, which you can post if you need further help.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39170020
I get blue screen time to time, dont know when exactly.
I downloaded this link and it shows I have 30 crashes, what is next I need to do jcimarron?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39170028
here what I got
err.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39170095
One strong possibility here is that you have a root kit virus. In the majority of cases, the only practical fix for this is to back up your computer for sure and for certain, format and re-install Windows. Since root kits can survive formatting sometimes, you want to delete all your partitions first and start very fresh.

Another possibility is hardware. Run Memtest to see if your memory tests out. Go to the vendor support site and see if you can find a hard drive test for your hard drive.

These are two very different avenues to pursue.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170560
post the minidump here for more info
find it in in windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 39170776
STOP Messages 0x00000077 and 0x0000007A are related kernel traps that are caused when the operating system tries to load a page into memory from the paging file on the hard disk, but cannot access the page because of either a software or hardware failure.

Probably the area on the Hard Drive that stores page file is no longer good. Try change the location of page file and see if it helps.

Also, I would suggest you to disable page file (for time being) just to ensure whether this is due to bad page file area or something else.

If you do not encounter BSODs after disabling page file, its a clear indication that the page file location on your computer's hard drive is probably bad or going bad.

If you still encounter errors, it could possibly be bad RAM or the HDD itself OR last but not least, a corrupted Operating System (virus/malware....)

To disable page file, follow instructions below. (Select No Paging File as in the screen shot on link below) and let us know if this helps.

http://forum.thewindowsclub.com/windows-tips-tutorials-articles/32471-disable-delete-recreate-paging-file-windows-7-a.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170926
to be sure about the basics, you can run diags for ram and disk

Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/
 
For ram testing - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39172012
1jaws--Getting to the root of the problem could take a long time, if ever.  
I suggest you run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

If you are using AVG as antivirus, you could uninstall and install another antivirus.  MSSecurity Essentials is free and good.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5201
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39172020
Also, you should scan your drive for errors (chkdsk) and fix them before you take any other action.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39172109
waiting for the dmp file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39173217
thank you for all the infos, I will go thru those, but before I wanted to send to dmp file, it is not letting me open. Tried to open with VS and I get this error attached.
Capturee.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39173280
I wanted to send to dmp file, it is not letting me open.

That machine seems to be in trouble. Recall my first post about viruses and the need to do a fresh install.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39173572
update : I did (chkdsk) and I guess didnt find any problems, it started after finished all checking..
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39173573
thinkpads_user, I probably ended up doing that but I wanted to see if I can prevent that fresh install first..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39173773
@1jaws:

Have you tried disable page file (for time being) just to ensure whether this is due to bad page file area or something else. Please try this as this will narrow down the troubleshooting.

You can zip/rar minidump files and attach the zip/rar file here. We can then look into it and try get a fix to your ongoing issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39173819
I did disabled page file according to page . I cannot open minidump file to be able to send you, same thing with zip file.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39173868
>>  I wanted to send to dmp file, it is not letting me open  <<  what do you mean? youi found the dmp, but could not attach it as file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39175741
Are you still seeing blue screens after disabling page file? If no, its PROBABLY a bad page file on the computer. If you have good amount of RAM (4GB and above) keep the page file disabled. A page file is nothong but space reserved on HDD to swap data to/from RAM in an event RAM is running low on space. If you are not using memory intense applications like (photoshop, audio and video encoding/decoding and other such applications) a 4GB will not even reach 50-60%. So, no need of page file at all. I personally disable page file unless required. Its always good to have data residing on RAM rather than page file as read/write speed of chip is much faster than spinning HDDs or even SSDs. You can also google page file and its functionality and understand my advise a lot more :-) Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39176180
See attached for the dmp file nobus..
mody2579 - I havent seen blue screen just yet after disabled page file, so will see.. will let you guys know how it goes..
Capturedmp.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39176561
Hope fully you will not encounter a BSOD (assuming that the page file was the culprit). And it is strange that you are unable to attach the dmp file here (I have seen the screen shot that you posted above).

Is it possible for you to copy and paste the dmp files to desktop and then try to attach them here. (so that nobus can deep dive into it)

You can take ownership of the Minidump folder by following a short procedure from the link below. Then, you should not be encountering permission related errors.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/add-take-ownership-to-explorer-right-click-menu-in-vista/

I would also suggest you to open all the application that you use on daily basis (browsers with multiple websites, ms office applications like; a lengthy document, an excel with some data, outlook, and other applications that you might be using). This is to load memory with maximum information that you can. Then, open task manager and check the memory usage at bottom right. It will show the usage in percentage. If the value is less than or within 50-60 %, don't enable page file. If your computer at any point of time runs low on memory (RAM), it will show a balloon pop up at the lower right corner (beside clock). You can  enable page file in that case and set the page file size to minimum possible.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39176767
1jaws - that does not help
copy the latest 2 dmp files, and attach them here as file
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39177874
I have done Take ownership thing, it did not work.
nobus, I cannot do that either. MiniDump folder has little lock on it,  I think that's why it is not letting me. How to get rid of that lock on it?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39177879
Try Unlocker:

http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/

I used that once on a Windows 7 file that I could not delete. See if you can unlock it that way.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39178177
you can :
-hook the drive to another pc, and copy the file - or
-boot from a live cd, here a couple :
   http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
   ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix

i must say i never had a case where the lock stopped me - it merely asked if i wanted to continue, and when i said yes - it allowed access
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39179676
thinkpads-  This had a virus thread.
nobus, I dont know how to do that stuff , will give it a try.
I will wait till I get my next blue screen, since I disabled page file I havent seen blue screen past a few days, so will wait and see if that fixed the problem.
Will let you guys know as soon as I can...
thanks!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39180133
well - if you don't know - just post what you don't understand, and i'll try to guide you, or show a tutorial
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39183315
Next a few days I will see if I see anymore blue screen, will let you know.. Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39183508
no problem - i'll be 'round
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 39209874
I have been not getting blue screen since I disabled page file.
Also thanks to others to stick around and tried to help.
0