Solved

Slow Asus eeepc hardware upgrade options

Posted on 2013-05-15
8
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Is there any way i can replace the board or get a similar asus board for my EeePC 1201hab..

I love the laptop case..but is terribly slow..the cpu must be the culprit..im not saying anything is wrong with it. i simply want to upgrade the hardware to make this netbook performe more like my Lenovo s10...i got the netbook for free..so experimented/testing with different hardware is not an issue..

i already have an ssd and performance isn't much better..nothing compared to adding the ssd to my lenovo s10.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39170241
I don't think you can upgrade the cpu.  You could add more memory (max 2gb) and run something like Puppy Linux on it instead of Windows.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170630
here it's specs :  http://www.cnet.com/laptops/asus-eee-pc-1201hab/4507-3121_7-33938005.html

you can upgrade the ram to 2 GB - how much have you installed?
pick the ram upgrade advisor tool on Crucial, or Kingstons page; or just install the same ram

another upgrade would be an SSD -  that would help aslo a lot  http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/solid-state-drives/solid-state-drives-ssd.html

but: it was NEVER intended to be a fast working general PC - it is a netbook, for some Internet work, mail and light applications
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39171687
thanks for the input.

I totally understand the term "netbook" But even browsing IE is patchy and sluggish.Again this is with my intel SSD 520 series drive and a fresh os install with no apps on it...already went to bios and increase SHE OVERCLOCK FROM 10% TO 30%.

The last thing left to tweak the os profile so that it all theme features are disabled..you know..going in system properties->advanced->performance settings..

thx
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39171756
ok but how much ram do you have? you did not mention it
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39171793
1GB if i recall correctly..default config
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39172104
then i suggest to upgrade it to 2 GB that is the biggest speead increase you can get.
also - what model SSD do you have?  many from that period are very slow
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39181684
ok..will do: upgrade to 2gb

Also, running Linux would be in my interest since running 2gb with win7 would probably not be much faster...I will probably end up selling the eeepc with my bundle of laptops.

what a shame since the laptop case is pretty ergonomic and stylish IMO

BTW the ssd im running is an Intel 520 Series SATA 6 Gb/s  (which i know is probably an overkill for the eeepc...not sure my Eee has a sata III bus..

But its crazy how when the same ssd is installed on my older lenovo s10..its feels quicker than my i5 3.1Ghz desktop..
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39183481
you can choose a lighweight linux distro
but as you say - the feel of a system varies with the brand and model too - so if you can - test W7 also
0