Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

put a cd tutorial content on ipod?

Posted on 2013-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
i have a language teaching cd.. it is a few years old.. (before ipod became popular)...

i am able to install on pc and see the tutorial.. i am wondering if i can transfer it to ipod?

attached are screenshots of the contents of the cd.. some of the extensions on the cd are .REC, .WRI, .UCD, .PAL, .APP, .APR,

thanks for your guidance.
CD-roordirectory.png
gurufolder.png
magprods-folder.png
vfw11-folder.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 668 total points
ID: 39170327
While you can copy the files to the ipod, you won't be able to view them or run the software on the CD on the iPod.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39170375
none of the files are in a format that the ipod can play i.e. mp3/m4?/mov/mp4/m4c
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 668 total points
ID: 39172193
After a little digging, it looks like your program is Hindi Guru, developed by Magic Software.
http://www.worldlanguage.com/Products/Hindi-Guru-2410.htm
https://calico.org/p-134-hindi%20guru%20(22000).html

As it was developed for Windows, it's not going to run as an app on an iPod.

There are apps that teach Hindi available in the iTunes Store:
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/learn-hindi/id325350528
https://itunes.apple.com/app/hindi-language-guide-audio/id296324026?mt=8


You could possibly use a screen and/or audio capture program to record yourself playing through the tutorial to an audio or video file. You could then replay that video/audio on your iPod, but you wouldn't have any interactivity.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39181103
thanks all.. and appreciate your research,  marsilies.. could you recommend something for android,too, please?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39181192
Thanks for the points.

For Android, here's a list of apps. The first ones listed appear to be the most popular:
https://play.google.com/store/search?q=learn+hindi&c=apps
0