Solved

Prompting for creds

Posted on 2013-05-15
2
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Hi,

We have a server on our network which only certain people can access via running a \\servername\foldername command. If you cannot access it, it seems like sometimes it prompts you to enter the credentials of an administrator to access the server. Othertimes, it doesnt give you that option if you are not logged in as a domain admin and it just says you dont have permission and doesnt give you the opportunity to put in your credentials.

Is there some way I can set it to always prompt, so that if I'm logged in as a non-admin I can just enter my creds and access it? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 39171016
Windows 7 and Windows 2008 implemented UAC (User Account Control).  This overview should provide the information you need:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd446675%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 39171635
Hi
That isn't a normal situation to use another account for a share, but you can manage this using an connection script in DOS
net use driveletter: \\server\share /user:domain\username
the script will wait for your password

Dan
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now