Solved

sql_id

Posted on 2013-05-15
10
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What is actually sql_id?

what is the use of it....
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 375 total points
ID: 39170071
It is used for uniquely identifying any sql statement in the database when it gets executed. We can use it to find sql statements by querying with that id.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 375 total points
ID: 39170072
normally we use it join all required data dictionary views accordingly to find more information about a problematic sql orfor that matter any particular sql when needed to understand all details related to it like its explain plan, bind variables, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39170086
any sql statements

that is executed  ok..

that is alphanumeric or just numeric...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 125 total points
ID: 39170116
The docs are your friend:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25513/dynviews_3016.htm#REFRN30223

For example for V$SESSION:
SQL_ID       VARCHAR2(13)       SQL identifier of the SQL statement that is currently being executed
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 375 total points
ID: 39170121
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 39174086
Hi,

It is a way to identify statements, by hashing the sql text.

See:
http://blog.tanelpoder.com/2009/02/22/sql_id-is-just-a-fancy-representation-of-hash-value/

Note that as with any hashing function, two different sql statements may have the same sql_id - but that should be very very rare.

Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39209072
fine ok
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39674116
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0