Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP blue screens after I install SP2

Posted on 2013-05-15
24
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I have a computer running XP Media Center.   I have done a complete restore, a number of times.  Once I download XP Sp2, it blue screens on bootup.   It does not blue screen going into Safe Mode.   I know most people would say get rid of XP, but I cannot in this case.   So does anyone know why it is blue screening and what you suggest I do to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170085
SP2 is a re-write of XP. If you have XP running long enough and SP 2 now will not install, that is probably because of errors in the operating system.

See if you can run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and then try again.

If you have the XP media, backup the computer and load XP from DVD. I think there is a Repair option and run that.

If these steps do not work, then back up your computer for certain and for sure, format and reinstall XP. Download SP1, SP2 and SP3. Install SP1, then install SP2, then install SP3 and begin patching. There are miles of patches after SP3.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39170106
I tried running it in Safe Mode with Command Prompt and got the return message "Windows File Protection could not initiate a scan of protected files.  
The specific error code is 0x000006ha [the RPC server is unavailable].

I do have repair console on the machine.  Is there anything I can do with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39170111
The Restore files are on the "D" partition on the drive.   It is an HP
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39170119
If you have the Restore files, then there should be an HP document (may have come with your computer) on how to restore (I use IBM / Lenovo only). Restore still means backing up your computer.

See if you can run SFC first.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39170129
I did try to run SFC /Scannow in Safe Mode with Command Prompt and got that error message.  I just have to hit F10 to restore files.   I have done this about 5 times.   How should I run SFC /Scannow if that way is not the correct way?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39170139
You ran SFC the correct way. So since that did not fix it, you need to begin the process of restoring (reinstalling) your operating system. If you really need XP, then a fresh install should give you some time ahead without worrying about the lack of Microsoft Support.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39170167
Given that it runs OK pre-SP2, but not after, perhaps a driver is at fault?

Model # of PC might be helpful...

Check for BIOS updates at the manufacturer site...

Other issues to check:
+ Bad driver(s) with SP for AMD vs. Intel CPU
+ Bad drivers for SATA vs. IDE HD (also check BIOS setting for native SATA vs. IDE emulation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39170200
I am not sure what you mean by
"If you really need XP, then a fresh install should give you some time ahead without worrying about the lack of Microsoft Support."

Are you saying that Automatic Updates will download everything?   I thought Automatic updates will not download to XP SP1?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39170252
n2fc may be on to something regarding CPUs.
There is an issue with SP3 if you have an AMD CPU installed (and some other circumstances).  I don't know if this applies to SP2, but take a look at:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=23751
for more info.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39170410
SFC /scannow does not always work well when running in safemode. But here is a fix when you are in safemode, you can edit the registry. http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/fix-sfc-error-0x000006ba-rpc-unavailable/
But in order to run the sfc you most likely be asked for a cd of the operating system, You can not point it to the D: drive that has your system restore, as you do not have access to files in that drive, it is protected. HP protects that partition so that the files can not get corrupted.  You can borrow a windows xp disc and try to direct the search to the optical drive. The problem is the windows disc has to be the same version of windows you are using, ie home ed versus Pro, or windows xp with service pack 1, versus windows xp with service pack 2. Also you can not use a windows xp update disc.

When you run the system restore from the other drive, do you do a factory restore or do you do a factory restore, or do you try to save your data, settings and apps, when you do the restore. The factory restore will restore the computer to the way it was when it was purchased from the store, you will lose all data, applications you installed, updates, settings, everything.  If you choose the other option there may be something in your profile or applications, or even drivers that keep corrupting the operating system and this prevents the installation of service pack 2.  I would back up your data, and settings then do a factory restore, then install the service packs, and driver updates. Then install your applications that you installed previously, then migrate your data and settings to the newly repaired operating system.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39170418
I do remember that issue CompProblemSolv, that was a major issue between the amd and intel processors that messed a lot of things up. I spent hour playing around trying to solve that issue, then I found a ms article how to solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170532
you can do a "system restore" with this method :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39170856
I am not sure what you mean by  "If you really need XP, then a fresh install should give you some time ahead"

A fresh install almost always solves a number problems that invariably creep in. If you are keeping XP (not moving on to Windows 7 or 8), then a fresh install will keep the system working well for more time to come.

Otherwise, you might live with the problem until you change computers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39170940
I will try these suggestions.

Thinkpads_user   I understand now what ou mean.   I did a complete restore about 5 times.

The model is an HP Pavillion a1630n with an AMD Processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39170965
Web_tracker, I do a "destructive restore"
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39171043
n2fc, I ran a BIOS update but it did not work.    

If it were a CPU issue with SP2, wouldn't it do the same in Safe Mode?   I can boot into Safe Mode without any issues.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39171104
Not really...  There was an issue where HP built all XP images with an Intel model (in spite of warnings to the contrary)... A subsequent driver update with SP's caused issues with AMD equipped PC's...

Safe mode doesn't load all drivers... That's why it's safe!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39171117
PS: by doing restores you are merely propagating HP's error...

Get an XP install disk & do a REAL install!!
The most recent versions already are updated  to SP3 so you don't need to waste time with as many updates.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39171141
@n2fc:  Yes and a fresh install is what I suggested way back at the beginning.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39171205
Now I am 80 percent positive that your issue is the amd processor problem as mentioned by : CompProbSolvPosted on 2013-05-15 at 20:48:21ID: 39170252, see above. Now that I know it is a AMD processor in your computer "You Must Install the Patch", as instructed in the article. This will solve your problem. http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=23751 Click on the red download button and download the patch. You can download the patch and install it in save mode.
Follow the article in here: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c01457284 to resolve the issue I know this is for service pack 3 but the same applies for service pack 2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39171211
this website sheds light on the problem as well. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953356
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39172135
If the MS patch won't run, you can try the HP patch for the problem:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=pv-60484-2

This article shows that this definitely was a problem for upgrading to SP2 on HP AMD PCs as well:
http://www.runpcrun.com/0x0000007E

And this old blog post has a lot of info on the problem back when SP3 was released, including a third tool for fixing the problem:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100423191928/http://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesper/archive/2008/05/08/does-your-amd-based-computer-boot-after-installing-xp-sp3.aspx?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39173540
I ran an XP Media Center 2005 DVD and it worked.   I was able to download SP2 and SP3,   Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39174318
@syssolut - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.  ... Thinkpads_User
0