Solved

linkedin - odd

Posted on 2013-05-15
7
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi,

I have a question about an email so i dont know if I can ask a question here about it.

My dad got a message  from someone on behalf of  linkedIn updates.
Now my dad never uses linkedIn and the message said also people he may know which is a list of people he knows.

Where did linkedIn get this list of people come from? linkedIn? his email address book that linkedIn got access to?

the message subject had
...recent post, and other updates from your network
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39170130
Has he ever used it?   Have you checked to see if somebody tried to create an account in his name?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39170135
I have a Facebook account with an address nobody knows anything about. Then I started getting Facebook alerts to my real email address that Facebook knows nothing about.

Both LinkedIn and Facebook are popular, so spammers use both LinkedIn and Facebook addresses to send out email.

I am sure it is just spam, and since your father does not have a LinkedIn account, just delete it. The purpose of the spam is send links to corrupt your computer.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39170182
the message was not spam, it just went through linkedIn.
I cant find his account on linkedIn, he doesnt have one
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39170188
Did you try to search for him on the home page,  "Find a colleague:"?


I realize he doesn't have an account that he knows of, but just trying to research this to narrow down what's going on.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39170471
It is likely that they got his email address from one of his friends that let LinkedIn scan their address book.  Like many other sites, LinkedIn offers to 'help you find friends' by letting them access your email account and address book.  They present it as though that's the thing you have to do to access info on their site.  I think it's a scam myself.  And I never let them do it.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39170859
I think it's a scam myself.  And I never let them do it.

Exactly.

About the only LinkedIn things I see (I am a member) are people I know (and some I don't know) inviting me to connect.

But I have seen other messages to me that come from LinkedIn that go into my spam quarantine and belong there.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 39171221
If somebody he knows is on LinkedIn they could have:

1) Sent an invitation to your dad to join, which your dad may have ignored.  LinkedIn now has your dad's e-mail address and will assume he knows some of the same people that the person who invited him knows.

2) Allowed LinkedIn access to their e-mail contact list which your dad could have been in.  They could use this to e-mail your dad and assume that he knows some of the same people.
0