Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best software/service to batch manage & maintain Joomla! websites

Posted on 2013-05-15
14
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I'm looking for the best solution to managing multiple Joomla! sites. There are lots of great solutions available for managing & maintaing multiple WordPress sites, but it's harder to find the perfect solution for Joomla!. What do I mean by best? In order of priority:

(1) Features. I would like the ability to batch install & configure extensions simultaneously for several sites, run batch updates, run batch backups, etc.

(2) Low cost. I would like a relatively cheap solution, preferably no more than $10 or $20 per month.

(3) Simplicity. Ease of use would be really nice, but I can deal with something that's somewhat complicated, as long as there's a good reason such as powerful, unique features.

Here's what I've looked at so far (none of which seem like the optimal solution, however it's possible I just didn't do enough research):

http://cmscommander.com
https://watchful.li
http://www.joomlalivechat.com/joomla-admin.html

Any ideas? I appreciate all feedback. Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:simdex
  • 5
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39170144
I am interesting in any answers here on managing  multi-joomla sites.  Just lurking.  Not asking for any points. :)

Rowby
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
ID: 39170164
Another option I've considered, but it looks expensive and not simple (you can just tell it's not going to be easy to use considering they include 1 hour training and offer more time plus their website really sucks):

http://www.jms2win.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39170181
What version of Joomla are you using.   I am assuming there may more options for the latest versions of Joomla, which is now Joomla! 3.1.1 Stable

Rowby
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:simdex
ID: 39170187
The vast majority of Joomla! sites I manage are 3.x.x or 2.5.x, and a few are still in version 1.7.x.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39170288
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
ID: 39170290
Yes, I have (I commented on it above). Also, that product requires core hacks (modifications to the Joomla! core code, which I don't want to deal with).
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
ID: 39199739
Any more ideas or suggestions? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39202256
Have you seen Admincredible? See http://admincredible.com/


What is Admincredible ?

Admincredible is one dashboard for all your Joomla 2.5 and 3 sites. Whether you have 5 Joomla sites or 500, you monitor them and update them with just one click of a button.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39209580
I googled for reviews. I have no idea how good it is, but look at this youtube review:  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0V0fKJ_EUU

I offer this without comment.

Rowby
0
 

Author Comment

by:simdex
ID: 39209587
Thanks for that. Well, that response/solution was the best one I got, even if it isn't great. It was the only "real" suggestion I received, so I figured it was time to close this EE question since it looked like there wasn't much hope otherwise...

EDIT: This is the best solution I've found so far, and am using currently:

Watchful
https://watchful.li/features/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 39209600
Yes.  I saw the link to Watchful in that guy's comments.  

Best of luck -- and keep us posted, if you can, of your experience(s) and success with watchful.

Rowby
0